Digitally signed by
[…] including criminal sexual assault (9.7 years), predatory criminal sexual assault (10.8 years),
aggravated battery with a firearm (10.9 years), aggravated kidnapping (13.2 years), and armed
robbery resulting in great bodily harm (14.4 years). Illinois Sentencing Policy Advisory
Council, Report on House Bill 4123, Changes to Truth in Sentencing Restrictions, Apr. 2015
(http://ww.icjia.il.us/spac/pdf/HB4123_TIS_Restrictions _Nekritz_04915.pdf).
¶ 28 Moreover, Wilson’s sentence does not serve the General Assembly’s purpose in enacting
the Controlled Substances Act, which, according to section 100 of the Act, was “not *** to
treat the unlawful user or occasional petty distributor of controlled substances with the same
severity as the large-scale, unlawful purveyors and traffickers of controlled substances.” 720
ILCS 570/100 (West 2014). That is precisely what this sentence does. Consider that the
average sentence for a Class X drug offense, usually involving 100 grams or more, is 11 years.
Id.
¶ 29 Incarcerating Wilson for 15 years is also unlikely to protect the public from harm or