Supreme Court of Louisiana
[…] jurors were exceeding the two-drink-per-day limit established by the trial court.
121
We note that the defendant’s reliance on State v. Smith, 06-0820, p. 19 (La. App. 1 Cir.
12/28/06), 952 So.2d 1, 13, writ denied, 07-0211 (La. 9/28/07), 964 So.2d 352, to imply that
“actual service” includes time when the jury had recessed for the day, is misplaced because
130
The defendant asserts in his twenty-fourth assignment of error that the trial
court’s ex parte communication with Ms. A.A. on the first or second day of trial,
regarding Mr. M.M.’s threats to harm himself, violated LSA-C.Cr.P. art. 831(3)
(“[A] defendant charged with a felony shall be present . . . [a]t any subsequent
proceedings for the discharge of . . . of a juror . . . .”) because the defendant
contends the conversation constituted a proceeding to disqualify a juror, and
neither the defendant nor his appointed attorney were present for the discussion
and the defendant had not waived his presence.