Supreme Court of Louisiana
[…] increased security, prepared flyers identifying Mr. M.M. and his vehicles, visited
Mr. M.M. at his Mandeville home, and periodically provided assistance to Ms.
A.A., who was troubled and distracted to varying degrees by Mr. M.M.’s behavior,
104
Jurors were selected from St. Tammany Parish, pursuant to ruling on a motion to change
venue, and they were sequestered during the trial in West Feliciana Parish, where the trial was
held.
105
“A jury is sequestered by being kept together in the charge of an officer of the court so as to
be secluded from outside communication . . . .” LSA-C.Cr.P. art. 791(A). “In capital cases, after
each juror is sworn he shall be sequestered, unless the state and the defense have jointly moved
that the jury not be sequestered.” LSA-C.Cr.P. art. 791(B). The purpose of sequestering jurors
is to protect them from outside influence and from basing their verdict upon anything other than
the evidence developed at the trial. State v. Marchand, 362 So.2d 1090, 1092 (La. 1978).
115