Supreme Court of Louisiana
[…] kidnapping of Lieutenant Douglas Chaney and Sergeant Reddia Walker; (2) the
perpetration or attempted perpetration of an aggravated escape; (3) the victim was
a peace officer engaged in his lawful duties; (4) the offender has been previously
convicted of an unrelated murder; (5) the offender created a risk of death or great
bodily harm to more than one person; (6) the offender was imprisoned for the
commission of an unrelated forcible felony at the time of commission of the
offense; (7) the offense was committed in an especially heinous, atrocious, or cruel
1
Article V, Section 5(D) provides, in pertinent part: “[A] case shall be appealable to the
supreme court if . . . the defendant has been convicted of a capital offense and a penalty of death
actually has been imposed.”
2
These five defendants have come to be referred to as the “Angola 5.” A sixth inmate, Joel
Durham, was also involved but he was shot and killed on the night of the incident, during the
rescue of hostage Sergeant Reddia Walker. Mathis was also shot when he and Durham refused
to surrender.