Supreme Court of Louisiana
[…] wine, two glasses of wine would be all right, two
beers. But beyond that, no.
Because the defendant raised no contemporaneous objection to that ruling or
to the trial court’s issuance of a written order the following day consistent with that
ruling (which added that such beverages may only be provided if “all trial
proceedings have concluded for the day”), the issue was not preserved for appeal.
See LSA-C.Cr.P. art. 841; State v. Taylor, 93-2201, pp. 4-7 (La. 2/28/96), 669
So.2d 364, 367-69.
In any event, there is nothing to suggest any juror committed misconduct by
violating R.S. 14:130(A)(3), which directs that no juror “shall either use or
consume any beverage of low or high alcoholic content during the time he is in
actual service as juror.” (Emphasis added.) Since the trial court in this case
expressly authorized the consumption of alcoholic beverages by jurors only after
all trial proceedings had concluded for the day, it cannot be said, and no evidence