County Investment, LP v. Royal West Investment, LLC, Series E and Shawn Shabazi
[…] In fact, the cases support appellees’ position by confirming that a property owner may seek cancellation of an improper lis pendens followed by mandamus relief if a trial court refuses the request for cancellation. In this regard, County Investment contends the privilege should not apply because County Investment did not have adequate avenues for obtaining cancellation of the lis pendens under Property Code sections 12.0071 or 12.008. As County Investment asserts, section 12.0071, prescribing circumstances under 8 which a “party to an action in connection with which a notice of lis pendens has been filed,” may obtain expunction of the lis pendens, see Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 12.0071 (West 2014), requires twenty days’ notice of the hearing on the motion to expunge. See id. § 12.0071(d).