County Investment, LP v. Royal West Investment, LLC, Series E and Shawn Shabazi
[…] Prappas v. Meyerland Cmty. Improvement Ass’n, 795 S.W.2d 794, 795 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 1990, writ denied). “A lis pendens is a notice of litigation, placed in the real property records, asserting an interest in the property, and notifying third parties that ownership of the property is disputed.” In re Miller, 433 S.W.3d 82, 84 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2014, orig. proceeding). Texas Property Code section 12.007, governing the filing of a lis pendens, provides, in pertinent part: (a) After the plaintiff’s statement in an eminent domain proceeding is filed or during the pendency of an action involving title to real property, the establishment of an interest in real property, or the enforcement of an encumbrance against real property, a party to the action who is seeking affirmative relief may file for record with the county clerk of each county where a part of the property is located a notice that the action is pending. Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 12.007(a) (West 2014). Section 12.007 also prescribes requirements for the contents of the notice, recording of the notice by the clerk, and service on others. See id. § 12.007(b)–(d) (West 2014).