County Investment, LP v. Royal West Investment, LLC, Series E and Shawn Shabazi
[…] In this regard, County Investment contends the privilege should not apply because County Investment did not have adequate avenues for obtaining cancellation of the lis pendens under Property Code sections 12.0071 or 12.008. As County Investment asserts, section 12.0071, prescribing circumstances under 8 which a “party to an action in connection with which a notice of lis pendens has been filed,” may obtain expunction of the lis pendens, see Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 12.0071 (West 2014), requires twenty days’ notice of the hearing on the motion to expunge. See id. § 12.0071(d). County Investment also asserts that section 12.008, governing circumstances under which “a party or other person interested in the result of or in property affected by a proceeding in which a lis pendens has been filed” may obtain cancellation of the lis pendens, implies that the lis pendens is valid by requiring the court to protect the party seeking affirmative relief in the suit; the court must require the movant to deposit money into the court or require the “giving of an undertaking” to ensure payment