County Investment, LP v. Royal West Investment, LLC, Series E and Shawn Shabazi
[…] Fritz, 404 S.W.2d 110 (Tex. Civ. App.—Corpus Christi 1966, no writ); Hughes v. Houston NW Med. Ctr., 647 S.W.2d 5, 7 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 1982, writ dism’d)). 9 We note that section 12.0071 was not yet enacted when we decided Prappas. However, we see no reason that subsequent enactment of a method for obtaining expunction would negate the Prappas court’s recognition that statutory methods for nullifying a lis pendens are not exclusive—particularly considering that section 12.0071 is available only to a “party to an action in connection with which a notice of lis pendens has been filed,” whereas section 12.008 is more broadly available to “a party or other person interested in the result of or in property affected by a proceeding in which a lis pendens has been filed,” and even the latter is not exclusive. Compare Tex. Prop.