IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] the content of the referral, not the procedures that were used to generate it. Thus,
Claimant’s argument is unpersuasive.
Therefore, we discern no error in the Board’s determination that
Employer’s September 2014 letter complied with the standard promulgated in
Hockenberry and was sufficient to advise Claimant of work within her restrictions
because it contained a general job classification, stated that the job was within a
category for which Claimant had received medical clearance, and provided a basic
description of the job’s duties.
10
Attorney’s Fees
Section 440 of the Law, added by the Act of February 8, 1972, P.L. 25,
77 P.S. §996(a), states:
In any contested case where the insurer has contested
liability in whole or in part, including contested cases
involving petitions to terminate, reinstate, increase, reduce
or otherwise modify compensation awards, agreements or
other payment arrangements or to set aside final receipts,
the employe or his dependent, as the case may be, in whose
favor the matter at issue has been finally determined in
whole or in part shall be awarded, in addition to the award
for compensation, a reasonable sum for costs incurred for
attorney’s fee, witnesses, necessary medical examination,
and the value of unreimbursed lost time to attend the
proceedings: Provided, That cost for attorney fees may be
excluded when a reasonable basis for the contest has been
established by the employer or the insurer.
77 P.S. §996(a).
“The award of attorney’s fees is the rule in worker’s [sic] compensation
cases, and their exclusion is the exception which is applied only in cases where the
employer has presented sufficient evidence to establish the reasonable basis for its
contest.” General Carbide Corporation v.