Luis Felipe Fierro v. State
[…] See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 26.04(j)(2) (West Supp. 2016) (requiring appointed attorney to “represent the defendant until charges are dismissed, the defendant is acquitted, appeals are exhausted, or the attorney is permitted or ordered by the court to withdraw as counsel for the defendant after a finding of good cause is entered on the record”). However, because no counsel was listed on the letter of assignment by the trial clerk, the Clerk of this Court is directed to add André A. Wheeler as appellant’s counsel. Accordingly, the Court sua sponte abates this appeal and remands the cause to the trial court for further proceedings.