Strongstown B&K Enterprises, Inc. v. Commonwealth
[…] Ex. H), as evidence that the signs work together as a system. (Exceptions ¶ 4.) However, we did specifically reference in our prior analysis, the photographs of the Road Signs set forth in Stipulation Exhibit H. Strongstown I, slip op. at 7. 13 These photographs of individual signs10 are not evidence of a system. We, therefore, deny these Exceptions based on the contents of the Stipulation. B. Strongstown next argues that the Road Signs are BME under Section 201(pp) and, therefore, should be an exclusion from tax and strictly construed against the Commonwealth pursuant to Section 204(57), and not an exemption from tax. (Exceptions ¶¶ 1, 5-6.) Strongstown contends that Section 204(57) provides an “Exclusion from Tax” for “[t]he sale at retail to or use by a construction contractor of [BME] and services thereto that are . . . transferred to the United States or the Commonwealth or its instrumentalities or political subdivisions.” 72 P.S. § 7204(57). It argues that we erred in our earlier opinion by not finding it to be an exclusion from tax and therefore not strictly construing it against the Commonwealth. We have reexamined our initial decision and our decision in Plum Borough, and discern no error in either.