Strongstown B&K Enterprises, Inc. v. Commonwealth
[…] Strongstown further argued that it purchased the Road Signs from its vendors for purposes of resale to the Commonwealth, and thus they were not taxable as “purchases for resale” under Section 201(k) of the Code, 72 P.S. § 7201(k),7 (only “sales at retail” are subject to 6 Section 204(12) of the Code states: Exclusions from tax The tax imposed by section 202 shall not be imposed upon any of the following: *** (12) The sale at retail to, or use by the United States, this Commonwealth or its instrumentalities or political subdivisions of tangible personal property or services. 72 P.S. § 7204(12). 7 Section 201(k) of the Code provides the following definition: The following words, terms and phrases when used in this Article II shall have the