Strongstown B&K Enterprises, Inc. v. Commonwealth
[…] or shoes for a consideration, whether or not the services are performed directly or by any means other than by coin- operated self-service laundry equipment for wearing apparel or household goods and whether or not any tangible personal property is transferred in conjunction therewith, except such services as are rendered in the construction, reconstruction, remodeling, repair or maintenance of real estate: Provided, however, That this subclause shall not be deemed to impose tax upon such services in the preparation for sale of new items which are excluded from the tax under clause (26) of section 204, or upon diaper service. 72 P.S. § 7201(k). 8 Section 204(57) of the Code states, in pertinent part: The tax imposed by section 202 shall not be imposed upon any of the following: (Footnote continued on next page…) 9 addressed Strongstown’s argument that the Road Signs were not taxable under Beck Electric as follows: The definition of “use” found in Section 201(o)(17) of the Code, 72 P.S. § 7201(o)(17), which was added by Act 45 in 1998, provides that the term “use”