IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] prerequisite this court determined was needed for section 21.5(1)(c) to apply.
Olinger, 2015 WL 1331269, at *3.
There is no dispute the November 7 and 14 gatherings were “closed” to
the public. Instead, the drainage district and its trustees argue the gatherings—
even though closed—did not constitute “meetings” under section 21.2(2). They
further argue they “substantially complied” with IOMA’s requirements and thus no
7
violation occurred. Finally, the trustees argue, even if a violation did occur, they
are not subject to damages based upon the defenses found in section 21.6,
namely, that they “[h]ad good reason to believe and in good faith believed facts
which, if true, would have indicated compliance with all the requirements of
[IOMA].” Iowa Code § 21.6(3)(a)(2).
B. Meeting
On appeal, the drainage district and its trustees first argue there was no
meeting held within the statutory meaning of Iowa Code section 21.2. As an
initial matter, we note neither the drainage district nor its trustees appealed the