Com. v. Shakespeare, C.
[…] affirmed only if the evidence presented at trial was sufficient to satisfy the

exception in Section 3802(g).

      To meet the exception in Section 3802(g), the Commonwealth must

establish two requirements. The first is that the Commonwealth had good

cause for taking more than two hours to obtain the blood draw. 75 Pa.C.S.

§ 3802(g)(1). Here, as in Eichler, the Commonwealth proved at trial that

Appellant fled the scene of a car accident. N.T. 12/17/15, at 19-20. This

flight, and the consequential delay in finding Appellant, provides good cause

for the Commonwealth’s delay under Section 3802(g)(1). See Eichler, 133

A.3d at 791.

      Section 3802(g)’s second requirement is “that the individual did not

imbibe any alcohol or utilize a controlled substance between the time the

individual was arrested and the time the sample was obtained.” 75 Pa.C.S.


                                    - 17 -
J-S84024-16


§ 3802(g)(2). There was no evidence that Appellant imbibed alcohol after

he was arrested, and Appellant has never made such a contention. At trial,

the Commonwealth established that after Appellant was arrested, he was