J. S83008/16
[…] RECKLESS DISREGARD FOR THE RISK OF CAUSING
TERROR?
Appellant’s brief at 5.
In reviewing a challenge to the sufficiency of the
evidence, we must determine whether, viewing the
evidence in the light most favorable to the
Commonwealth as verdict winner, together with all
reasonable inferences therefrom, the trier of fact
could have found that each and every element of the
-4-
J. S83008/16
crimes charged was established beyond a reasonable
doubt.
Commonwealth v. Leatherby, 116 A.3d 73, 79 (Pa.Super. 2015).
Here, a jury convicted appellant of committing terroristic threats under
18 Pa.C.S.A. § 2706(a)(1), which states that a person commits that crime “if
the person communicates, either directly or indirectly, a threat to commit
any crime of violence with intent to terrorize another[.]” The section
mandates that the Commonwealth prove that “1) the defendant made a
threat to commit a crime of violence, and 2) the threat was communicated
with the intent to terrorize another or with reckless disregard for the risk of
causing terror.” Commonwealth v. Sinnott, 976 A.2d 1184, 1188