Com. v. Sundo, M.
[…] Commonwealth v. Leatherby, 116 A.3d 73, 79 (Pa.Super. 2015). Here, a jury convicted appellant of committing terroristic threats under 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 2706(a)(1), which states that a person commits that crime “if the person communicates, either directly or indirectly, a threat to commit any crime of violence with intent to terrorize another[.]” The section mandates that the Commonwealth prove that “1) the defendant made a threat to commit a crime of violence, and 2) the threat was communicated with the intent to terrorize another or with reckless disregard for the risk of causing terror.” Commonwealth v.