Rodney Tyms-Bey v. State of Indiana
[…] present his defense to a jury and would provide all evidence at trial. The State

      argued that a defense of religious freedom is unavailable as a defense to failure

      to pay taxes. The trial court granted the State’s motion to strike, and Tyms-Bey

      now brings this interlocutory appeal.


                                    Discussion and Decision
[4]   Matters of statutory interpretation present a pure question of law to which we

      apply a de novo standard of review. E.g., Study v. State, 24 N.E.3d 947, 950

      (Ind. 2015).


[5]   Indiana Code section 34-13-9-8, the heart of Indiana’s RFRA, provides as

      follows:


              (a)      Except as provided in subsection (b), a governmental
                       entity may not substantially burden a person’s exercise of
                       religion, even if the burden results from a rule of general
                       applicability.


              (b)      A governmental entity may substantially burden a person’s
                       exercise of religion only if the governmental entity
                       demonstrates that application of the burden to the person:




      Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 49A05-1603-CR-439 | January 13, 2017     Page 3 of 26
                       (1)      is in furtherance of a compelling governmental
                                interest; and


                       (2)      is the least restrictive means of furthering that
                                compelling governmental interest.


      Initially, we note that the State concedes that RFRA applies to criminal

      proceedings. Appellee’s Br. p. 14. And indeed, it plainly does: “This chapter

      applies to all governmental entity statutes, ordinances, resolutions, executive or