IN THE SUPERIOR COURT OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] This 12th day of January, 2017, upon consideration of Defendant’s Motion
for Post-Conviction Relief (the “Motion”) under Superior Court Criminal Rule 61
(“Rule 61”), the submissions of counsel, and the record in this case, it appears to
the Court that:
FACTUAL ANI) PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND
1. In April 2014, Defendant Williarn Anderson Was involved in an
altercation With Gary Staffieri, Who Was Anderson’s coworker at the Auto Mart in
Elsmere, Delaware. Anderson Was indicted on June 23, 2014 on a charge of
Assault Second Degree under 11 Del. C. § 612(a)(6), Which provides: “A person is
guilty of assault in the second degree When: . . . (6) [t]he person . . . intentionally
causes physical injury to another person Who is 62 years of age or older.” Staffieri
Was 67 at the time of the altercation.
2. Anderson’s case proceeded to trial in January 2015, where he was
represented by Timothy J. Weiler, Esq. (hereinafter, “Trial Counsel”). At trial, the
State presented the testimony of Staftieri, who testified Anderson approached him