J. A18030/16
[…] nor Mrs. Stretch could defeat or impair. It is worth noting that, while the
cases cited by appellant address the possibility of an owner besides the
registered or legal owner, they do not stand for the proposition that the
registered or titled owner has no interest in the property in question.
Mr. Stretch’s status as the registered owner of the Ford Explorer is
significant. This court concludes that the evidence was sufficient to warrant
a conviction for reckless burning or exploding.
With respect to the conviction for criminal mischief, appellant
essentially makes the same argument.
Section 3304(a)(1) of the Crimes Code provides:
(a) Offense defined.--A person is guilty of
criminal mischief if he:
(1) damages tangible property of
another intentionally, recklessly, or
by negligence in the employment
of fire, explosives, or other
dangerous means listed in
section 3302(a) of this title
(relating to causing or risking
catastrophe);
-7-
J. A18030/16
18 Pa.C.S.A. § 3304(a)(1).
Once again, the key term is “property of another.” As the record
reflects, the Ford Explorer was registered to Mr. Stretch, who was not a
party to the destruction of the vehicle, and appellant does not challenge the