J. A18030/16
[…] (Notes of
testimony, 5/14/15 at 216.)
Based on this testimony, appellant argues that because the Ford
Explorer was “actually owned” by Mrs. Stretch, he and Mrs. Stretch did not
burn the property of another under Section 3301(d)(2). He argues that
Mr. Stretch was merely “the registered” owner and did not actually pay for,
maintain, or operate the Ford Explorer.
While the record evidence confirms that Mrs. Stretch did purchase the
Ford Explorer and assumed responsibility for it, the fact that the Ford
Explorer was registered in Mr. Stretch’s name cannot be ignored.
Section 3301(j) of the Crimes Code, 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 3301(j), defines
“property of another” as “[a] building or other property, whether real or
personal, in which a person other than the actor has an interest which the
actor has no authority to defeat or impair, even though the actor may also
have an interest in the building or property.”
The trial court examined Section 3301(j) and concluded:
Here, a person other than the actor had an interest
in which [appellant] had no authority to defeat or
impair. That interest was the car being registered
solely to John Stretch, an interest unique to
Mr. Stretch.