J. A18030/16
[…] in contradiction to the physical facts, in
contravention to human experience and
the laws of nature, then the evidence is
insufficient as a matter of law.
Commonwealth v. Santana, 460 Pa.
482, 333 A.2d 876 (1975). When
reviewing a sufficiency claim the court is
required to view the evidence in the light
most favorable to the verdict winner
giving the prosecution the benefit of all
reasonable inferences to be drawn from
the evidence. Commonwealth v.
Chambers, 528 Pa. 558, 599 A.2d 630
(1991).
Id. at 319, 744 A.2d at 751.
Commonwealth v. Morgan, 913 A.2d 906, 910 (Pa.Super. 2006).
Section 3301(d)(2) of the Crimes Code provides:
(d) Reckless burning or exploding.--A person
commits a felony of the third degree if he
intentionally starts a fire or causes an
explosion, or if he aids, counsels, pays or
agrees to pay another to cause a fire or
-4-
J. A18030/16
explosion, whether on his own property or on
that of another, and thereby recklessly:
....
(2) places any personal property of
another having a value that
exceeds $5,000 or if the property
is an automobile, airplane,
motorcycle, motorboat or other
motor-propelled vehicle in danger
of damage or destruction.
18 Pa.C.S.A. § 3301(d)(2).
Appellant does not argue that the evidence was insufficient to support
a determination that he either intentionally started a fire or caused an
explosion and placed an automobile in danger of damage or destruction.
Appellant argues that because Kimberly Stretch (“Mrs. Stretch”) purchased
the Ford Explorer that was burned, paid to maintain it, and took on the
responsibility for its care and upkeep, the Ford Explorer was not the
“property of another” but was the property of his co-conspirator,
Mrs.