UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] responsive to the requests in categories 5, 7, 8, 12, 13, 14,
15, and 18 of his September 14, 1993 letter to Mr. Gutshall. See
June 15, 2015 Noble Decl., ECF No. 313-1 ¶ 31.
II. Conclusions of Law
Section 201 of the LMRDA “requires labor unions to ‘file
annually with the Secretary [of Labor] a financial report,’
known as an LM-2 Report.” Noble IV, 84 F. Supp. 3d at 31 (citing
29 U.S.C. § 431(b)). The LM-2 Report “must include specified
information related to the union’s finances, including assets,
receipts, salaries, and similar matters.” Id. (citing 29 U.S.C.
§ 431(b)). Section 201(c) imposes a judicially enforceable duty
on unions and their officers to permit union members “for just
cause to examine any books, records, and accounts necessary to
13
verify [an LM-2 report].” 29 U.S.C. § 431(c). Thus, “Section
201(c) creates a right of action for union members who (1) made
a request to inspect documents ‘to verify’ an LM-2 Report, (2)
that was supported by ‘just cause,’ and (3) was denied by the
union.”