In the Matter of: L.B., C.L., B.L., G.L., M.L., and T.L. Children in Need of Services, C.B. and T.B. v. Indiana Department of Child Services (mem. dec.)
[…] theory supported by the evidence. Id. “Findings are clearly erroneous only
when the record contains no facts to support them either directly or by
inference.” Quillen v. Quillen, 671 N.E.2d 98, 102 (Ind. 1996). A judgment is
clearly erroneous if it relies on an incorrect legal standard. State v. Int'l Bus.
Machines Corp., 51 N.E.3d 150, 158 (Ind. 2016).
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 32A01-1606-JC-1367 | January 18, 2017 Page 8 of 13
[18] In this case, DCS alleged that the Children were CHINS under Indiana Code
section 31-34-1-1,1 which reads as follows:
A child is a child in need of services if before the child becomes
eighteen (18) years of age:
(1) the child’s physical or mental condition is seriously
impaired or seriously endangered as a result of the
inability, refusal, or neglect of the child’s parent, guardian,
or custodian to supply the child with necessary food,
clothing, shelter, medical care, education, or supervision;
and
(2) the child needs care, treatment, or rehabilitation that:
(A) the child is not receiving; and
(B) is unlikely to be provided or accepted without the
coercive intervention of the court.
[19] Mother and Father first argue that DCS failed to prove that their actions or
inactions seriously endangered the Children’s physical or mental condition.
Mother and Father focus their argument on whether Father was justified in