United States v. Roy Joey
[…] person who is under twelve years old to engage in a sexual act).3 Counts 5 through 8 alleged violations of 18 U.S.C. § 2260A, which imposes a penalty on a defendant who commits a specified felony offense involving a minor while required by federal or state law to register as a sex offender.4 After a five-day trial, the jury returned guilty verdicts as to Counts 1 and 3 (two incidents 3 The indictment alleged that this conduct also violated 18 U.S.C. §§ 1153 (giving federal courts jurisdiction over certain crimes committed by Indians) and 2246(3) (defining the term “sexual contact”). 4 18 U.S.C. § 2260A provides: Whoever, being required by Federal or other law to register as a sex offender, commits a felony offense involving a minor under section 1201, 1466A, 1470, 1591, 2241, 2242, 2243, 2244, 2245, 2251, 2251A, 2260, 2421, 2422, 2423, or 2425, shall be sentenced to a term of imprisonment of 10 years in addition to the imprisonment imposed for the offense under that provision. The sentence imposed under this section shall be consecutive to any sentence imposed for the offense under that provision. 6 UNITED STATES V. JOEY involving sexual acts in violation of § 2244(a)(5)) and Counts 5 and 7 (two violations of § 2260A).5 At sentencing, the district court adopted the Guidelines sentencing calculations from the Pre-Sentence Investigation Report (PSIR).