United States v. Roy Joey
[…] Id. § 5G1.2(a). In such a situation (subject to an exception not applicable here), the sentence “shall be determined by that statute and imposed independently” of any other term of imprisonment associated with another offense. Id. Application Note 2(A) to § 5G1.2(a) clarifies that (with an exception not applicable here) “the term of years to be imposed consecutively is the minimum required by the statute of conviction and is independent of the guideline sentence on any other count.” Applied here, § 2260A provides that “[t]he sentence imposed under this section shall be consecutive to any sentence imposed” for the underlying offense of conviction. Therefore, § 5G1.2 requires a district court to determine the Guidelines sentencing range for the § 2244(a)(5) counts independently of the ten-year sentence for the § 2260A offense.