FOR PUBLICATION
[…] UNITED STATES V. JOEY 17
consecutively to any other term of imprisonment.” Id.
§ 5G1.2(a). In such a situation (subject to an exception not
applicable here), the sentence “shall be determined by that
statute and imposed independently” of any other term of
imprisonment associated with another offense. Id.
Application Note 2(A) to § 5G1.2(a) clarifies that (with an
exception not applicable here) “the term of years to be
imposed consecutively is the minimum required by the statute
of conviction and is independent of the guideline sentence on
any other count.” Applied here, § 2260A provides that “[t]he
sentence imposed under this section shall be consecutive to
any sentence imposed” for the underlying offense of
conviction. Therefore, § 5G1.2 requires a district court to
determine the Guidelines sentencing range for the
§ 2244(a)(5) counts independently of the ten-year sentence
for the § 2260A offense.
Nor is there any basis to infer that the Commission did