FOR PUBLICATION
[…] old to engage in a sexual act).3 Counts 5 through 8 alleged
violations of 18 U.S.C. § 2260A, which imposes a penalty on
a defendant who commits a specified felony offense
involving a minor while required by federal or state law to
register as a sex offender.4 After a five-day trial, the jury
returned guilty verdicts as to Counts 1 and 3 (two incidents
3
The indictment alleged that this conduct also violated 18 U.S.C.
§§ 1153 (giving federal courts jurisdiction over certain crimes committed
by Indians) and 2246(3) (defining the term “sexual contact”).
4
18 U.S.C. § 2260A provides:
Whoever, being required by Federal or other law to
register as a sex offender, commits a felony offense
involving a minor under section 1201, 1466A, 1470,
1591, 2241, 2242, 2243, 2244, 2245, 2251, 2251A,
2260, 2421, 2422, 2423, or 2425, shall be sentenced to
a term of imprisonment of 10 years in addition to the
imprisonment imposed for the offense under that
provision. The sentence imposed under this section
shall be consecutive to any sentence imposed for the
offense under that provision.
6 UNITED STATES V. JOEY
involving sexual acts in violation of § 2244(a)(5)) and Counts
5 and 7 (two violations of § 2260A).5
At sentencing, the district court adopted the Guidelines
sentencing calculations from the Pre-Sentence Investigation
Report (PSIR).