Thomas v. Tenet Healthsystem Gb, Inc.
[…] In analyzing the meaning of a statute, we as an appellate court must “presume

that the General Assembly meant what it said and said what it meant.” In the Interest

of L.T., 325 Ga. App. 590, 591 (754 SE2d 380) (2014). See also Deal v. Coleman,

294 Ga. 170, 172 (1) (a), (751 SE2d 337) (2013) citing Arby’s Restaurant Group, Inc.

v. McRae, 292 Ga. 243, 245 (1) (734 SE2d 55) (2012). Where the language of a statute

is plain and susceptible to only one natural and reasonable construction appellate

courts must construe the statute accordingly. Deal, supra at 172-173 (1) (a).

      OCGA § 51-2-5.1 (f) states clearly that “[w]hether a health care professional is

an actual agent, an employee, or an independent contractor shall be determined by the

language of the contract between the health care professional and the hospital.”

(Emphasis supplied). “Health care professional” is defined as a professional who

possesses a license from an enumerated list of professions. OCGA § 51-2-5.1 (a) (1).

OCGA § 51-2-5.1 (f) makes no mention of physician groups or contracts that exist

between physician groups and physicians, but only mentions those that are between

health care professionals and hospitals. Accordingly, because Dr. Grossman and Dr.

Lowman had contracts with their physician groups who in turn had contracts with

AMC, these contractual relationships do not fall under OCGA § 51-2-5.1 (f). Thus,



                                           6
it was error for the trial court to grant summary judgment to AMC based on the

contractual language between AMC and both DIS and ACS.

       However, this does not mean that AMC is not entitled to summary judgment.

OCGA § 51-2-5.1 (g) states: “[i]f the court finds that there is no contract or that the

contract is unclear or ambiguous as to the relationship between the hospital and health

care professional, the court shall apply the following.” OCGA § 51-2-5.1 (1) - (2) then

lists a variety of factors that a court may and shall not consider when determining

whether an agency relationship exists. Because the lower court determined there was

no agency relationship based on the contractual language quoted above, it did not