Thomas v. Tenet Healthsystem Gb, Inc.
[…] viewing all the facts and evidence and reasonable inferences from those facts in a light

most favorable to the non-movant, concludes that the evidence does not create a

triable issue as to each essential element of the case.” Zeller v. Home Fed. Sav. &

Loan Ass’n of Atlanta, 220 Ga. App. 843 (471 SE2d 1) (1996) (citation omitted).



                                           3
      In addition to the traditional analysis conducted by this court on the appeal of

a grant of summary judgment, this case also implicates a specific statutory scheme.

OCGA § 51-2-5.1 (f) states:

      [w]hether a health care professional is an actual agent, an employee, or
      an independent contractor shall be determined by the language of the
      contract between the health care professional and the hospital. In the
      absence of such a contract, or if the contract is unclear or ambiguous, a
      health care professional shall only be considered the hospital’s employee
      or actual agent if it can be shown by a preponderance of the evidence
      that the hospital reserves the right to control the time, manner, or method
      in which the health care professional performs the services for which
      licensed, as distinguished from the right to merely require certain definite
      results.


“Health care professional” is pertinently defined by the statute as “a professional

licensed as a . . . medical doctor.” OCGA § 51-2-5.1 (a) (1). It is not disputed that

both Dr. Lowman and Dr. Grossman are medical doctors. Thus, we must first