State v. Brown
[…] A departure sentence is subject to appeal. K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 21-6820(a). And given the State's failure to argue why Brown should be precluded from arguing on appeal that the departure sentences were not authorized, we will reach the merits. 27 Count 2: October 4 child abuse When imposing the departure sentence for Count 2, the district court relied on four factors, even though the jury was only presented and found three. Excessive brutality was not an aggravating fact submitted to the jury, so it cannot be a proper basis for departure for the October 4 child abuse conviction. See K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 21-6815(b) ("[A]ny fact that would increase the penalty for a crime beyond the statutory maximum, other than a prior conviction, shall be submitted to a jury and proved beyond a reasonable doubt."). But this error is harmless because the departure for this count is supported by another factor: the child was particularly vulnerable due to his age.