[Cite as Xtreme Elements, L.L.C. v. Foti Contracting, L.L.C., 2017-Ohio-254.]
[…] If a subcontractor * * * submits an application or request for payment
or an invoice for materials to a contractor in sufficient time to allow
the contractor to include the application, request, or invoice in the
contractor’s own pay request submitted to an owner, the contractor,
within ten calendar days after receipt of payment from the owner for
7
improvements to property, shall pay to the * * * [s]ubcontractor, an
amount that is equal to the percentage of completion of the
subcontractor’s contract allowed by the owner for the amount of labor
or work performed.
R.C. 4113.61(A)(1)(a). The contractor may reduce the amount paid to the
subcontractor “by any retainage provision contained in the contract, invoice, or
purchase order between the contractor and the subcontractor” and may also “withhold
amounts that may be necessary to resolve disputed liens or claims involving the work or
labor performed or material furnished by the subcontractor.” R.C. 4113.61(A)(1)(b).
{¶27} If the contractor fails to comply with these provisions, the contractor must
pay the subcontractor, “in addition to the payment due, interest in the amount of
eighteen per cent per annum of the payment due, beginning on the eleventh day