[Cite as Xtreme Elements, L.L.C. v. Foti Contracting, L.L.C., 2017-Ohio-254.]
[…] misapplied the law by failing to hold a hearing on attorney fees, which it was required to
do under the Prompt Payment Act.
{¶34} In some types of cases involving prejudgment interest, such as the
payment of interest under R.C. 1343.03, the Supreme Court has held that the trial court
“has the discretion to determine the nature of the evidentiary hearing to be held.”
Pruszynski v. Reeves, 117 Ohio St.3d 92, 2008-Ohio-510, 881 N.E.2d 1230, ¶ 12.
However, to the extent that this case involves the “interpretation and application of” R.C.
4113.61, a de novo standard of review will be applied. Dennison v. Lake Cty. Commrs.,
11th Dist. Lake No. 2013-L-067, 2014-Ohio-4294, ¶ 32.
{¶35} In a prompt payment action, “the court shall award the prevailing party
reasonable attorney fees and court costs,” unless “the court determines, following a
hearing on the payment of attorney fees, that the payment of attorney fees to the
prevailing party would be inequitable.” R.C. 4113.61(B)(1) and (3).
{¶36} Xtreme was a prevailing party under the Prompt Payment Act as to the