In the United States Court of Federal Claims
[…] “exclusive authority to enter into, amend, and administer leases on the Government’s behalf.”
Def.’s Mot. App. at A212. They may delegate their authority to perform lease management only
for tasks “not involving amendments to the lease.” See id. The desk guide reflects the provisions
defining a contracting officer’s authority set forth in GSA’s regulations. For example, 48 C.F.R.
§ 570.103(b) provides that “[t]he contracting officer has exclusive authority to enter into and
administer leases on the Government’s behalf.” Id. And 48 C.F.R. § 570.402-1 states that it is the
contracting officer who may enter into a “succeeding lease.” Id.; see also id. § 1.601(a)
(“Contracts may be entered into and signed on behalf of the Government only by contracting
officers.”); id. § 552.270-4(d) (contracting officers have “the authority to enter into, administer,
and/or terminate contracts”).9
Nor did Mr. Joiner have any implied authority to modify the Lease or enter into a new
lease.