IN THE COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS OF TENNESSEE
[…] were found. See State v. Bigsby, 40 S.W.3d 87, 91 (Tenn. Crim. App. 2000) (finding
each case to be fact specific, so the defendant‟s presence in a location where narcotics are
sold in addition to other incriminating facts can be sufficient to establish criminal
liability). Based on this evidence, a jury could rationally conclude the defendant
possessed marijuana with the intent to deliver or sell it. The defendant is not entitled to
relief on this issue.
-6-
B. Counts Two and Three – Attempt to Introduce Contraband Into A Penal Facility
Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-16-201 (b)(1) and (3) provides:
(b) It is unlawful for any person to:
(1) Knowingly and with unlawful intent take, send or otherwise cause to be
taken into any penal institution where prisoners are quartered or under
custodial supervision any . . . controlled substances or controlled substance
analogues . . .
(3) Knowingly and with unlawful intent take, send or otherwise cause to be
taken into any penal institution where prisoners are quartered or under
custodial supervision any telecommunication device.
Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-16-201 (b)(1), (3). Telecommunication device is defined under
the statute to include cellular phones. Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-16-201 (a).
Criminal attempt occurs when a person:
[a]cts with the intent to complete a course of action or cause a result that