State of Iowa v. Kevin Leroy Baudler
[…] A. I’m not sure at the time. Q. How did he end up giving this information? Was he under arrest? A. Yes, he was. Q. And David Blair is the only informant who provided the information for the search warrant; correct? Let me just say, when the search warrant says that the informant gave information, that informant is only referring to David Blair, right? A. Correct. Baudler contends the search warrant application is not supported by probable cause as required by the Iowa and United States Constitutions and does not comply with Iowa Code section 808.3, which provides, in relevant part: A person may make application for the issuance of a search warrant by submitting before a magistrate a written application, supported by the person’s oath or affirmation, which includes facts, information, and circumstances tending to establish sufficient grounds for granting the application, and probable cause for believing that the grounds exist. . . . The application or sworn testimony supplied in support of the application must establish the credibility of the informant or the credibility of the information given by the informant. Baudler argues the search warrant application omitted material facts regarding the CI’s credibility. 22 “We use the Franks[9] standard when a defendant challenges the veracity of a search warrant application.” State v. Pate, No. 11-0971, 2012 WL 3860450, at *6 (Iowa Ct. App. Sept. 6, 2012).