State of Iowa v. Kevin Leroy Baudler
[…] AFFIRMED IN PART, REVERSED IN PART, AND REMANDED. Doyle, J., concurs; McDonald, J., concurs in part and dissents in part. 26 MCDONALD, Judge. (concurring in part and dissenting in part) I concur in part and dissent in part. I concur the district court abused its discretion in denying Baudler’s request to file an amended motion to suppress evidence. I concur there was probable cause to issue the warrant even when the challenged information is excised from the application. Specifically, two officers independently corroborated the confidential informant’s information. See Iowa Code § 808.3 (2015) (“The application or sworn testimony supplied in support of the application must establish the credibility of the informant or the credibility of the information given by the informant.”). I respectfully dissent from the majority’s conclusion the officers lacked probable cause to search Baudler’s vehicle.