Michael T. Shoun v. State of Indiana
[…] Finally, he argues that his sentence is inappropriate pursuant to Indiana Appellate Rule 7(B), despite the horrific nature of the offense, again citing his intellectual disability. We will discuss each of these arguments in turn. 5 1. Intellectual Disability The State may not seek the death penalty or life without parole pursuant to Ind. Code section 35-50-2-9 if the trial court “determines at a pretrial hearing under IC 35-36-9 [(Disability Chapter)] that the defendant is an individual with an intellectual disability.”1 Ind. Code § 35-50- 2-9(a). Pursuant to Ind. Code section 35-36-9-2 “individual with an intellectual disability” means an individual “who, before becoming twenty-two (22) years of age, manifests: (1) significantly subaverage intellectual functioning; and (2) substantial impairment of adaptive behavior; that is documented in a court ordered evaluative report.” Here, Shoun acknowledges that his trial counsel filed a motion for a hearing under the Disability Chapter, but that counsel ultimately withdrew that motion prior to hearing.