Filed 12/29/16 Certified for partial publication 1/25/17 (order attached)
[…] Although all five men were in the park after it closed and thus the officers would have
11 Section 51.7, subdivision (a) provides in part: "All persons within the jurisdiction
of this state have the right to be free from any violence, or intimidation by threat of
violence, committed against their persons or property because of political affiliation, or
on account of any characteristic listed or defined in subdivision (b) or (e) of Section 51,
or position in a labor dispute, or because another person perceives them to have one or
more of those characteristics."
Section 51, subdivision (b) provides: "All persons within the jurisdiction of this
state are free and equal, and no matter what their sex, race, color, religion, ancestry,
national origin, disability, medical condition, genetic information, marital status, sexual
orientation, citizenship, primary language, or immigration status are entitled to the full
and equal accommodations, advantages, facilities, privileges, or services in all business
establishments of every kind whatsoever." (Italics added.)
23
been justified in detaining any or all of them, it is undisputed that Simmons was the only
one on a bicycle and the only one who fled from the officers. Williams testified in his
deposition that based on his "training and experience, most people who run end up having