Roger Wilkinson v. State of Indiana
[…] decline to address it.

       Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 74A05-1603-CR-741 | January 27, 2017                        Page 7 of 24
       he “operate[d] a vehicle while intoxicated . . . in a manner that endanger[ed]

       a person.” Ind. Code § 9-30-5-2 (2001). To convict him of operating a vehicle

       with a controlled substance in his body, as a Class C misdemeanor, the State

       was required to prove he operated a vehicle with a controlled substance listed in

       Schedule I or II of Indiana Code section 35-48-2 or its metabolite in his body.

       Ind. Code § 9-30-5-1(c) (2001). Indiana Code section 9-13-2-86 (2013) defines

       intoxication in pertinent part as under the influence of a Schedule I or II

       substance “so that there is an impaired condition of thought and action and the

       loss of normal control of a person’s faculties.” See also Ind. Code § 35-48-1-9

       (1988). Impairment can be established by evidence of the following: “(1) the

       consumption of a significant amount of alcohol; (2) impaired attention and

       reflexes; (3) watery or bloodshot eyes; (4) the odor of alcohol on the breath; (5)