Nat’l Union Fire Ins. Co. of Pittsburgh, PA. v. Fund for Animals, Inc., No. 18, September Term,
[…] the insured has breached the policy by failing to cooperate with the insurer
or by not giving the insurer required notice only if the insurer establishes by
a preponderance of the evidence that the lack of cooperation or notice has
resulted in actual prejudice to the insurer.
INS. ART., § 19-110.
The law “permits an insurer to disclaim coverage on the ground that the insured has
breached the policy by failing to cooperate with the insurer only if the insurer establishes
that the lack of cooperation has resulted in actual prejudice to the insurer.” Allstate Ins.
19
Co. v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co., 363 Md. 106, 108, 767 A.2d 831, 832 (2001). In
order for § 19-110 to be in play, the insured must breach the insurance policy “by failing
to cooperate with the insurer or by not giving the insurer requisite notice.” Sherwood
Brands, Inc., 418 Md. at 312, 13 A.3d at 1275.
This Court has rejected a per se approach, which would allow the finding of actual
prejudice for any breach by the insured—instead, the actual prejudice must be a
consequence of the breach. Allstate Ins.