Application of the Recommendations Clause to
[…] O.L.C. at 283 (“Under the Recommendations Clause, Congress cannot compel the President to submit
legislative proposals to Congress.”); Presidential Signing Statements, 31 Op. O.L.C. at 31 (stating that
“the Constitution vests the President with discretion to [recommend legislation] when he sees fit”).
17
Opinions of the Office of Legal Counsel in Volume 40
legislation. But it does purport to require the President to recommend legislation
regardless of whether he believes it is necessary and expedient. As noted above,
section 802(a) added to 31 U.S.C. § 1105 a provision that reads:
If there is a medicare funding warning under section 801(a)(2) of the
Medicare Prescription Drug, Improvement, and Modernization Act of
2003 made in a year, the President shall submit to Congress, within
the 15-day period beginning on the date of the budget submission to
Congress under subsection (a) for the succeeding year, proposed
legislation to respond to such warning.
31 U.S.C. § 1105(h)(1).
This provision is drafted in mandatory terms that do not permit the President
to decline to “submit . . . proposed legislation” if he concludes that no such
legislation would be necessary and expedient. Section 802 does not, for example,