Application of the Recommendations Clause to
[…] legislation to respond to such warning.
31 U.S.C. § 1105(h)(1).
This provision is drafted in mandatory terms that do not permit the President
to decline to “submit . . . proposed legislation” if he concludes that no such
legislation would be necessary and expedient. Section 802 does not, for example,
state that the President must submit “any” proposals for legislation, or submit
proposals “as appropriate”—language that would permit him to decline to
recommend measures that he does not judge necessary or expedient. Cf., e.g.,
Medicare Modernization Act § 109(d)(2) (“Not later than June 1, 2006, the
Secretary shall submit to Congress a report on the results of the study described
in paragraph (1), including any recommendations for legislation.”); 15 U.S.C.
§ 3117(b) (“The President shall recommend in the President’s Budget, as appro-
priate, new programs or modifications to improve existing programs concerned
with private capital formation.”). Indeed, it is clear that section 802 requires the
President to submit an actual proposed bill. The “proposed legislation” submitted
by the President must be introduced in both houses of Congress, with the addition
only of a title, within three legislative days after the President submits his