WHETHER THE GENERAL SERVICES ADMINISTRATION MAY
[…] procure nonseverable services for which the VA had a bona fide need in FY 2010 (during the
availability of its appropriation), and it is settled law that such validly obligated funds can be
used in subsequent fiscal years. Second, we do not think that the fact that the VA had to
navigate a novel regulatory approval process before GSA could begin work renders the
obligation invalid. And third, we conclude that the “reasonable time” doctrine does not prohibit
GSA from using the funds, even though they are FY 2009/2010 funds that would be used in
FY 2012.
A.
The recording statute, 31 U.S.C. § 1501 (2006), contemplates that agencies may enter
into binding agreements creating recordable obligations with other agencies. See id.
§ 1501(a)(1) (“An amount shall be recorded as an obligation of the United States Government
only when supported by documentary evidence of . . . (1) a binding agreement between an
agency and another person (including an agency) . . . .”). It is settled fiscal law that where, as
here, an interagency agreement is based on statutory authority other than the Economy Act,5
an obligation under the agreement “will remain payable in full from the appropriation initially