WHETHER BILLS MAY BE PRESENTED BY CONGRESS AND RETURNED
[…] Such a statute regulating the manner of return would have to be written so that it did not
“impede the President’s ability to perform his constitutional duty.” Morrison v. Olson,
487 U.S. 654, 691 (1988).
/s/
JONATHAN G. CEDARBAUM
Deputy Assistant Attorney General
20
Whether Bills May Be Presented by Congress and Returned by the President by Electronic Means
APPENDIX 1
White House Memorandum to File Regarding Bill That
Became Law by President’s Signature on Duplicate
21
Opinions of the Office of Legal Counsel in Volume 35
APPENDIX 2
Authorized Departures from the Printing Requirements in
1 U.S.C. §§ 106 and 107 (or Their Predecessor Statutes)
• On November 10, 1999, the 106th Congress passed a statute waiving the requirements
of 1 U.S.C. §§ 106 and 107 for the remainder of the first session “with respect to the printing (on
parchment or otherwise) of the enrollment of any bill or joint resolution making general
appropriations or continuing appropriations for the fiscal year ending September 30, 2000.” Pub.
L. No. 106-93, 113 Stat. 1310.
• On October 12, 1998, the 105th Congress passed a statute waiving the requirements of 1
U.S.C. §§ 106 and 107 for the remainder of the second session “with respect to the printing (on
parchment or otherwise) of the enrollment of any bill or joint resolution making general
appropriations or continuing appropriations for the fiscal year ending September 30, 1999.” Pub.
L. No. 105-253, 112 Stat. 1887.
• On November 26, 1997, the 105th Congress passed a statute waiving the requirements
of 1 U.S.C. §§ 106 and 107 for the remainder of the second session “with respect to the printing
(on parchment or otherwise) of the enrollment of any bill or joint resolution making general
appropriations for the fiscal year ending on September 30, 1998, or continuing appropriations for
the fiscal year ending on September 30, 1998.” Pub. L. No. 105-120, 111 Stat. 2527.
• On August 1, 1997, the 105th Congress passed a statute waiving the requirements of 1
U.S.C. §§ 106 and 107 “with respect to the printing (on parchment or otherwise) of the
enrollment of” two bills: H.R. 2014 and H.R. 2015. Pub. L. No. 105-32, 111 Stat. 250. H.R.
2014 was ultimately enacted as Pub. L. No. 105-34, 111 Stat. 788 (1997), and H.R. 2015 as Pub.
L. No. 105-33, 111 Stat. 251 (1997).
• On September 30, 1996, the 104th Congress passed a statute waiving the requirements
of 1 U.S.C. §§ 106 and 107 “with respect to the printing (on parchment or otherwise) of the
enrollment of any appropriation measure” for fiscal year 1997, passed during the remainder of
the second session. Pub. L. No. 104-207, § 1(a), 110 Stat. 3008.
• On April 9, 1996, the 104th Congress passed a statute waiving the requirements of 1
U.S.C. §§ 106 and 107 “with respect to the printing (on parchment or otherwise) of the
enrollment of” two bills: H.R. 3019 and H.R. 3136. Pub. L. No. 104-129, 110 Stat. 1199. H.R.
3019 was ultimately enacted as Pub. L. No. 104-134, 110 Stat. 1321 (1996), and H.R. 3136 as
Pub. L. No. 104-121, 110 Stat. 847 (1996).
• In November 1995, the 104th Congress twice passed a statute waiving the requirements
of 1 U.S.C. §§ 106 and 107 “with respect to the printing (on parchment or otherwise) of the
enrollment of any of the following measures . . . ” for fiscal year 1996, passed during the
remainder of the first session. Pub. L. No. 104-54, § 201(a), 109 Stat. 540, 545 (Nov. 19, 1995);
Pub. L. No. 104-56, § 201(a), 109 Stat. 548, 553 (Nov. 20, 1995).
22
Whether Bills May Be Presented by Congress and Returned by the President by Electronic Means
• On October 6, 1992, the 102d Congress passed a statute waiving the requirements of 1
U.S.C. §§ 106 and 107 “with respect to the printing (on parchment or otherwise) of the
enrollment of any appropriation bill” for fiscal year 1993, passed during the remainder the
second session. Pub. L. No. 102-387, 106 Stat. 1519.
• On March 20, 1992, the 102d Congress passed a statute waiving the requirements of 1
U.S.C. §§ 106 and 107 “with respect to the printing (on parchment or otherwise) of the
enrollment of H.R. 4210 [the Tax Fairness and Economic Growth Act of 1992].” Pub. L. No.
102-260, 106 Stat. 85. That same day, however, President Bush vetoed the bill.
• On October 31, 1990, the 101st Congress passed a statute waiving the requirements of 1
U.S.C. §§ 106 and 107 “with respect to the printing (on parchment or otherwise) of the
enrollment of S. 2830.” Pub. L. No. 101-497, § 1(a), 104 Stat. 1205. S. 2830 became the Food,
Agriculture, Conservation, and Trade Act of 1990, Pub. L. No. 101-624, 104 Stat. 3359.
• On October 27, 1990, the 101st Congress passed a statute waiving the requirements of 1
U.S.C. §§ 106 and 107 “with respect to the printing (on parchment or otherwise) of the
enrollment of any reconciliation bill, appropriation bill, or continuing resolution” for fiscal year
1991, passed during the remainder of the second session. Pub. L. No. 101-466, § 1(a), 104 Stat.
1084.
• On September 29, 1988, the 100th Congress passed a statute waiving the requirements
of 1 U.S.C. §§ 106 and 107 “with respect to the printing (on parchment or otherwise) of the
enrollment of any general appropriations bill making appropriations for the fiscal year ending
September 30, 1989.” Pub. L. No. 100-454, § 1(a), 102 Stat. 1914.
• On December 21, 1987, the 100th Congress passed a joint resolution “[a]uthorizing the
hand enrollment of the budget reconciliation bill and of the full-year continuing resolution for
fiscal year 1988.” H.R.J. Res. 426, Pub.