WHETHER BILLS MAY BE PRESENTED BY CONGRESS AND RETURNED
[…] declaration by the two houses, through their presiding officers, to the President,
34
As Justices Stone and Brandeis pointed out in dissent in Wright, there is some tension between that
decision and the decision just nine years earlier in The Pocket Veto Case, 279 U.S. 655 (1929). See Wright, 302
U.S. at 599 (Stone, J., dissenting). In the Pocket Veto Case, the Court held that the adjournment after the first
session of a Congress, not just an adjournment between one Congress and the next, constitutes an adjournment for
purposes of the last sentence of the second paragraph of Article I, Section 7: “If any Bill shall not be returned by the
President within ten Days (Sundays excepted) after it shall have been presented to him, the Same shall be a Law, in
like Manner as if he had signed it, unless the Congress by their Adjournment prevent its Return, in which Case it
shall not be a Law.” U.S. Const. art. I, § 7 (emphasis added). In reaching that conclusion the Court accepted the
position urged by the United States that in requiring the President to return a disapproved bill to “that House in