Scope of the Definition of “Variola Virus”
[…] sense when the statutes were enacted by the same legislative body at the same
time.”). The Project Bioshield Act of 2004 directs the Secretary of HHS to “award
contracts, enter into cooperative agreements, or carry out such other activities as
may reasonably be required in order to ensure that the stockpile [of smallpox
vaccine] includes an amount of vaccine against smallpox as determined by such
Secretary to be sufficient to meet the health security needs of the United States.”
Pub. L. No. 108-276, sec. 3(a)(2), § 319F-2(b)(1), 118 Stat. 835, 843 (2004)
(codified at 42 U.S.C. § 247d-6b(b)(1) (Supp. V 2005)). It further provides that
“[n]othing in this section shall be construed to limit the private distribution,
purchase, or sale of vaccines from sources other than the stockpile.” Id. § 247d-
6b(b)(2). Although the criminal prohibition in section 175c exempts “conduct by,
or under the authority of, the Secretary of Health and Human Services,” 18 U.S.C.
9
This hypothesis finds support in the legislative history of related enactments. See 150 Cong. Rec.