Scope of the Definition of “Variola Virus”
[…] 848, 858 (2000) (same); Hughey v. United States, 495 U.S. 411, 422 (1990)
10
The House Report on the Project Bioshield Act indicated an intent to encourage and provide
incentives for private research and development of vaccines, noting that “[c]urrently, companies have
little incentive to research, develop, or produce vaccines . . . simply for a possible one-time purchase by
the Federal government for the Strategic National Stockpile. . . . The Project Bioshield Act is designed
to help resolve these problems.” H.R. Rep. No. 108-147, pt. 3, at 17 (2003).
11
In light of our conclusion that section 175c does not apply to other naturally occurring orthopox-
viruses, since those orthopoxviruses do not fall within the statutory definition of “variola virus,” we
need not address the scope of section 175c’s exemption for “conduct by, or under the authority of the
Secretary of Health and Human Services.”
112
Scope of the Definition of “Variola Virus” Under the IRTPA of 2004
(“Even were the statutory language . . . ambiguous, longstanding principles of
lenity . . . preclude our resolution of the ambiguity against petitioner.”).