Scope of the Definition of “Variola Virus”
[…] may reasonably be required in order to ensure that the stockpile [of smallpox
vaccine] includes an amount of vaccine against smallpox as determined by such
Secretary to be sufficient to meet the health security needs of the United States.”
Pub. L. No. 108-276, sec. 3(a)(2), § 319F-2(b)(1), 118 Stat. 835, 843 (2004)
(codified at 42 U.S.C. § 247d-6b(b)(1) (Supp. V 2005)). It further provides that
“[n]othing in this section shall be construed to limit the private distribution,
purchase, or sale of vaccines from sources other than the stockpile.” Id. § 247d-
6b(b)(2). Although the criminal prohibition in section 175c exempts “conduct by,
or under the authority of, the Secretary of Health and Human Services,” 18 U.S.C.
9
This hypothesis finds support in the legislative history of related enactments. See 150 Cong. Rec.
15,576 (July 14, 2004) (“Terrorists may soon be able to genetically manipulate biological agents so