Application of the Appointments Clause to a Statutory Provision Concerning the Inspector General Position at the Chemical Safety and Hazard Investigation Board
[…] Transfer of Federal Judges, 4B Op. O.L.C. at 538. Even though “service as a judge on one federal court is surely ‘germane’ to judicial service on another,” we recognized that a judge’s “appoint- ment and confirmation are predicated on the expectation that he will in fact be serving in that district or circuit.” Id. at 540. Similarly, here the IG Act defines the duties of an IG “with respect to the establishment within which his Office is 99 Opinions of the Office of Legal Counsel in Volume 30 established.” 5 U.S.C. app., IG Act § 4(a); see also id. § 3(a) (“Each [IG] shall report to and be under the general supervision of the head of the establishment involved”); id. § 8G(b) & (d) (IG office to be created “in each designated Federal entity,” with the IG being supervised by the head of that entity).