Assignment of Certain Functions Related to Military Appointments
[…] July 28, 2005 MEMORANDUM OPINION FOR THE GENERAL COUNSEL OFFICE OF MANAGEMENT AND BUDGET This memorandum records advice that this Office recently provided in response to three questions that you posed concerning a proposed executive order to delegate to the Secretary of Defense the President’s power to make certain military appointments under 10 U.S.C. § 531(a)(1) (Supp. IV 2005). See Exec. Order No. 13384, 70 Fed. Reg. 43,379 (July 27, 2005). Section 531(a)(1) provides that “[o]riginal appointments in the grades of second lieutenant, first lieutenant, and captain in the Regular Army, Regular Air Force, and Regular Marine Corps and in the grades of ensign, lieutenant (junior grade), and lieutenant in the Regular Navy shall be made by the President alone.” Id. (emphasis added).