Assignment of Certain Functions Related to Military Appointments
[…] IV 2005). See Exec. Order No. 13384, 70 Fed. Reg. 43,379 (July 27, 2005). Section 531(a)(1) provides that “[o]riginal appointments in the grades of second lieutenant, first lieutenant, and captain in the Regular Army, Regular Air Force, and Regular Marine Corps and in the grades of ensign, lieutenant (junior grade), and lieutenant in the Regular Navy shall be made by the President alone.” Id. (emphasis added). Section 301 of title 3, in turn, authorizes the President “to designate and empower the head of any department or agency in the executive branch, or any official thereof who is required to be appointed by and with the advice and consent of the Senate, to perform without approval, ratification, or other action by the President . . . any function which is vested in the President by law.” Section 301 applies only if the law establishing the function “does not affirmatively prohibit delegation.” 3 U.S.C. § 302 (2000). First, you have asked whether 10 U.S.C. § 531(a)(1) affirmatively prohibits delegation of the President’s appointment authority.