Enforceability of 18 U.S.C. § 1302
[…] See Letters for Hon. J. Dennis Hastert,
Speaker of the House, U.S. House o f Representatives, and for Hon. Patricia Mack
Bryan, Senate Legal Counsel, U.S. Senate, from Seth P. Waxman, Solicitor Gen
eral, U.S. Department of Justice (Aug. 6, 1999).
in .
In light of the G reater New Orleans decision, the U.S. Postal Service was faced
with the question whether that opinion might also render unconstitutional certain
applications o f 18 U.S.C. § 1302, which prohibits the mailing of essentially the
same kind of gambling-related matter covered by the analogous broadcast restric
tions of 18 U.S.C. § 1304. Section 1302 provides in relevant part:
4
Enforceability o f 18 U.S.C. § 1302
Whoever knowingly deposits in the mail, or sends or delivers by
mail:
Any letter, package, postal card, or circular concerning any lot
tery, gift enterprise, or similar scheme offering prizes dependent
in whole or in part upon lot or chance;
Any newspaper, circular, pamphlet, or publication of any kind
containing any advertisement of any lottery, gift enterprise, or
scheme of any kind offering prizes dependent in whole or in part
upon lot or chance, . . . .
Shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than two
years, or both; and for any subsequent offense shall be imprisoned
not more than five years.
The Postal Service therefore wrote the Department of Justice seeking its guid
ance as to whether. § 1302 remained constitutionally enforceable.1 The Service’s
letter stated: “ Without some interpretation on this point the Postal Service will