Enforceability of 18 U.S.C. § 1302
[…] continue to apply 18 U.S.C. § 1302 to prohibit the mailing of truthful information
or advertisements concerning certain lawful gambling operations.
I.
The central opinion that informs the Department’s decision is Greater New
Orleans Broadcasting A ss’n v. United States, 522 U.S. 173 (1999). In that case,
an association o f Louisiana broadcasters and its members challenged the constitu
tionality of the federal statute prohibiting the broadcasting of information con
cerning lotteries and other gambling operations. The statute in question, 18 U.S.C.
§ 1304 (1994), provides in relevant part:
Whoever broadcasts by means of any radio or television station
for which a license is required by any law of the United States
. . . any advertisement of or information concerning any lottery,
gift enterprise, or similar scheme, offering prizes dependent in
whole or in part upon lot or chance . . . shall be fined under this
title or imprisoned not more than one year, or both.
The broadcasters sought permission to broadcast advertisements for lawful casino
gambling in Louisiana and Mississippi. The Supreme Court held that the First
Amendment prohibits application of § 1304 “ to advertisements of private casino