The Authority of the Bureau of the Census to Adjust
[…] Wisconsin v. City o f New York, 517 U.S. 1, 19 (1996). “ Through the Census
Act, Congress has delegated its broad authority over the census to the Secretary.
See 13 U.S.C. § 141(a).” Id. (footnote omitted). The Secretary’s authority for
establishing census procedures may be delegated to the Director of the Bureau
of the Census. See Franklin v. Massachusetts, 505 U.S. 788, 792, appeal dis
missed, 505 U.S. 1215 (1992).
The provision in the Census Act primarily governing the Secretary’s conduct
of the decennial census is 13 U.S.C. § 141 (1994) (“ Population and other census
information” ). Subsection 141(a) provides in part (emphasis added):
The Secretary shall, in the year 1980 and every 10 years there
after, take a decennial census of population as of the first day of
April of such year, which date shall be known as the “ decennial
census date” , in such form and content as he may determine,
including the use o f sampling procedures and special surveys.
Further, § 141(b) provides that “ [t]he tabulation of total population by States
under subsection (a) . . . as required for the apportionment of Representatives
in Congress among the several States” is to be completed within nine months
of the census date and reported to the President.
239
Opinions o f the Office o f Legal Counsel in Volume 22
Although (as § 141(b) indicates) the “ initial purpose” of the national decennial