Admissibility of Alien Amnesty Application
[…] drafters.” Griffin v. Oceanic Contractors, Inc., 458 U.S. 564, 571
(1982). In such cases, the intention of the drafters, rather than the
strict language, controls. Ibid.
A c co rd INS v. Cardozo-F onseca, 4 8 0 U.S. 421, 432 n. 12 (1987) (“plain lan
guage” is generally dispositive and resort to legislative history is warranted only to
determ ine if “there is ‘clearly expressed legislative intention’ contrary to that lan
guage”).
IR C A ’s restriction on the Justice D epartm ent’s use of information submitted in
an illegal alien amnesty application is set forth in 8 U.S.C. § 1255a(c)(5)
(“subsection (c)(5)”), which provides in pertinent part:
N either the Attorney General, nor any other official or employee of
the D epartm ent of Justice, or bureau or agency thereof, may —
(A) use the information furnished pursuant to an application filed
under this section for any purpose other than to make a determina
tion on the application or f o r enforcem ent o f paragraph (6) or for
the preparation of reports to Congress under section 404 of the Im
migration Reform and Control Act of 1986.1
(Em phasis added.)
The language of the confidentiality provision is relatively straightforward, es
tablishing a flat prohibition against the use o f application information by Justice
D epartm ent personnel except in cases covered by the enumerated exceptions.