Permissibility of Recess Appointments of Directors
[…] 92
Assistant Attorney General, Office o f Legal Counsel at 2 (Nov. 28, 1989).
See Power o f President to Fill Vacancies, 2 Op. Att’y Gen. 525 (1832).
Accordingly, the President may grant these four directors successive recess
appointments if the Senate fails to act on their nominations by the end of its
current session.
You also ask whether these persons may receive their salaries if the Presi
dent recess appoints them under these circumstances. We believe that they
may. The only relevant restriction on the payment of salaries to recess
appointees is contained in 5 U.S.C. § 5503(a),7 which provides:
Payment for services may not be made from the Treasury of
the United States to an individual appointed during a recess of
the Senate to fill a vacancy in an existing office, if the va
cancy existed while the Senate was in session and was by law
required to be filled by and with the advice and consent of the
Senate, until the appointee has been confirmed by the Senate.
By express terms, this prohibition does not apply “if, at the end o f the
session, a nomination for the office, other than the nomination of an indi
vidual appointed during the preceding recess of the Senate, was pending
before the Senate for its advice and consent.” Id. § 5503(a)(2).
Although its language is far from clear, section 5503(a) has been inter
preted as prohibiting the payment of compensation to successive recess
appointees. See Recess Appointments Issues , 6 Op. O.L.C. 585, 586 (1982)