Permissibility of Recess Appointments of Directors
[…] Urban Development and four individuals appointed by the President with the
advice and consent of the Senate. 12 U.S.C. § 1422a(b)(l). Each of the
directors, other than the Secretary, serves a term of seven years; initial terms
are staggered. Id. § 1422a(b)(l)(B), (3). The President designates one of
the directors, other than the Secretary, to serve as Chairperson of the Board.
Id. § 1422a(c)(l).
The FHFB does not receive appropriated monies. Its funds derive prima
rily from semiannual assessments it imposes on the Federal Home Loan
Banks. Id. §§ 1422b(c), 1438(b).3 The FHFB deposits its funds, which it
uses to pay the directors’ salaries, in the Treasury of the United States. Id. §
1422b(c). By law, the directors’ “[s]alaries . . . shall not be construed to be
Government Funds or appropriated monies, or subject to apportionment for
the purposes of chapter 15 of title 31, or any other authority.” Id. The
Departm ent o f the Treasury has advised us that it maintains the FHFB’s
funds in a special deposit account and that it does not commingle them with
appropriated monies.4
In 1990, during the second session of the 101st Congress, the President