Employment Status of the Members of the Board of
[…] Resolution Trust Corporation (“RTC”). FIRREA, §§ 202 & 501(a), 103
Stat. at 188, 363-93, (codified at 12 U.S.C. §§ 1811 & 1441a).
The FHFB is to be managed by a Board of Directors comprising five
members: the Secretary of Housing and Urban Development and four indi
viduals appointed by the President with the advice and consent of the Senate.
12 U.S.C. § 1422a(b)(l).‘ The four directors appointed by the President are
required to have, among other qualifications, “extensive experience or train
ing in housing finance” or “a commitment to providing specialized housing
credit.” Id. § 1422a(b)(2)(A). At least one of these four directors must be
chosen “from an organization with more than a 2-year history of represent
ing consum er or community interests on banking services, credit needs,
housing, or financial consumer protections.” Id. § 1422a(b)(2)(B). These
four directors may not hold any other appointed office or serve as an officer
or director of a Federal Home Loan Bank or of any member of any such
Bank, nor may they have any financial interest in any such member. Id. §
1422a(b)(2)(A) & (C).
II. DISCUSSION