Compensation of Government Employees for
[…] The bill was
needed because
[c]ertain Members of Congress have brought to the atten
tion o f the House both by speeches on the floor and state
ments before the Judiciary Committee a grave situation,
disclosing corruption in connection with postal appoint
ments in Mississippi and South Carolina. It is believed that
this bill will prevent corrupt practices in connection with
patronage appointments in the future.
278
Id. In light o f the statute’s purposes, it is clear that HUD’s proposed pay
ments are not the type o f payments Congress intended to prohibit in 1926.1
The second paragraph o f section 211 was added in 1951 to extend the
original prohibition to include situations where payments are made “in
consideration o f aiding a person to obtain employment under the United
States.” 18 U.S.C. § 211. The amendment was intended “to prohibit pri
vate employment agencies from soliciting or collecting fees for helping
applicants to obtain employment in any executive department or agency
of the United States Government.” H.R. Rep. No. 784, 82d Cong., 1st Sess.