Maintaining Essential Services in the District of Columbia in the
[…] the District of Columbia government [from] accepting] volun
tary services for either government or employ[ing] personal ser
vices exceeding that authorized by law except for emergencies in
volving the safety of human life or the protection of property.
31 U.S.C. § 1342 (emphasis added).6
This Office has previously opined that this section prohibits “government of
ficers and employees [from] involving] the government in contracts for em
3 We do not here refer, of course, to items for which Congress has separately authorized and appropriated monies.
4 Subsection (B) of section 1341 forbids any covered officer or employee from “involv[ing] either government
in a contract or obligation for the payment o f money before an appropriation is made unless authorized by law.” 3 1
U.S.C. § 1341(a)(1)(B).
5 The constitutional validity of the Armstrong Amendment has recently been successfully challenged on First
Amendment grounds in district court here in Washington. See Judge Rebuffs Congress on D.C. Gay Rights, The