Maintaining Essential Services in the District of Columbia in the
[…] Notwithstanding any other provision of law, whenever the Presi
dent of the United States determines that special conditions of an
emergency nature exist which require the use of the Metropolitan
Police force for Federal purposes, he may direct the Mayor to pro
vide him, and the Mayor shall provide, such services of the Met
ropolitan Police force as the President may deem necessary and
appropriate.
D.C. Home Rule Act § 740(a). The plain meaning of the phrase “notwithstand
ing any provision of law to the contrary” convinces us that once the President de
7 In add ition al U.S.C. § 1515(b)(1)(B) provides, in relevant part:
[A]n official may make, and the head of an executive agency may request, an apportionment. .. that
would indicate a necessity for a deficiency or supplemental appropriation only when the official or
agency head decides that the action is required because of . . an emergency involving the safety of
human life, the protection of property, or the immediate welfare of individuals when an appropriation
that would allow the United States Government to pay, or contribute to, amounts required to be paid
to individuals in specific amounts fixed by law or under formulas prescribed by law, is insufficient.
We have read this section as differing from section 1342 in small ways, but have said that “[any] distinction, how
ever, is outweighed by the common practical effect of the two provisions.” 5 Op. O.L.C. at 9 n. 11
293
clares the existence of “special conditions of an emergency nature,” he has spe