The Status of the Smithsonian Institution Under the Federal
[…] 40 U.S.C. § 472. You believe that the Smithsonian is an “independent establish
ment in the executive branch” and thus an “executive agency”.2 The Smithson
ian considers itself to be a “Federal agency” but not an executive agency.
Congress did not expressly specify the status of the Smithsonian under the
Property Act. Nor does the legislative history of the Property Act elaborate on
the definitions of “executive agency” and “Federal agency” contained in the Act.
See H.R. Rep. No. 670, 81st Cong., 1st Sess. 8 (1949), reprinted in 1949
U.S.C.C.A.N. 1475, 1481-82 (section-by-section analysis of section 3 does not
discuss these definitions). Moreover, unlike those instances in which Congress
has specified the status of an entity for the purpose of federal law, e.g., 39 U.S.C.
§ 201 (the United States Postal Service is “an independent establishment of the
executive branch of the Government of the United States”); 31 U.S.C. § 9101(2)
(listing ten “mixed-ownership Government corporation[s]”), Congress has not
specified the general status of the Smithsonian. Thus, we must determine whether
Congress intended the Property Act to apply to the Smithsonian at all, and if so,