The Status of the Smithsonian Institution Under the Federal Property and Administrative Services Act
[…] Congress did not expressly specify the status of the Smithsonian under the Property Act. Nor does the legislative history of the Property Act elaborate on the definitions of “executive agency” and “Federal agency” contained in the Act. See H.R. Rep. No. 670, 81st Cong., 1st Sess. 8 (1949), reprinted in 1949 U.S.C.C.A.N. 1475, 1481-82 (section-by-section analysis of section 3 does not discuss these definitions). Moreover, unlike those instances in which Congress has specified the status of an entity for the purpose of federal law, e.g., 39 U.S.C. § 201 (the United States Postal Service is “an independent establishment of the executive branch of the Government of the United States”); 31 U.S.C. § 9101(2) (listing ten “mixed-ownership Government corporation[s]”), Congress has not specified the general status of the Smithsonian.