Reimbursement of the Department of Justice for Providing Legal Assistance to the Department of Health and Human Services
[…] selves in circumvention of the appropriations process.1Therefore, the attorneys
hired with HHS funds cannot ordinarily provide services which the Department
of Justice is obligated by law to provide.
   The Department’s exclusive litigation authority is codified in 28 U.S.C.
§ 516, which reads as follows: “Except as otherwise authorized by law, the
conduct of litigation in which the United States, an agency or an officer thereof
is a party . . . is reserved to officers o f the Department of Justice, under the
direction of the Attorney General.” A parallel section, 5 U.S.C. § 3106, pro­
vides that except as otherwise authorized by law, an executive department
“may not employ an attorney . . . for the conduct of litigation in which the
United States, an agency, or employee thereof is a party . . . but shall refer the
matter to the Department of Justice.” HHS seems to have no countervailing
grant of authority that would permit it to conduct Social Security disability
litigation itself.
   Despite the Department’s exclusive authority to conduct litigation, substan­
tial assistance is received as a matter of course from the attorneys of an agency