Reimbursement of the Department of Justice for Providing Legal Assistance to the Department of Health and Human Services
[…] ler General recently reiterated: “The Economy Act does not authorize a Federal
agency to reimburse another agency for services which the latter is required by
law to provide.” 61 Comp. Gen. 419,421 (1982). The interpretation is required
in order to prevent agencies from agreeing to reallocate funds between them­
selves in circumvention of the appropriations process.1Therefore, the attorneys
hired with HHS funds cannot ordinarily provide services which the Department
of Justice is obligated by law to provide.
   The Department’s exclusive litigation authority is codified in 28 U.S.C.
§ 516, which reads as follows: “Except as otherwise authorized by law, the
conduct of litigation in which the United States, an agency or an officer thereof
is a party . . . is reserved to officers o f the Department of Justice, under the
direction of the Attorney General.” A parallel section, 5 U.S.C. § 3106, pro­
vides that except as otherwise authorized by law, an executive department
“may not employ an attorney . . . for the conduct of litigation in which the
United States, an agency, or employee thereof is a party . . . but shall refer the