Issuance of a Preferred Stock Dividend by the Federal Home Loan Mortgage Corporation
[…] This argument is based upon OMB’s under­ standing that these terms and conditions vest “the principal attribute of com­ mon stock — the right to enjoy the unrestricted earnings (and, in liquidation, the unrestricted assets) of the enterprise — on this ‘preferred’” stock. This argument is ill-founded because it simply challenges the discretionary judgment vested in the Board of Directors to establish the terms and conditions under which the FHLMC may issue preferred stock. OMB has not suggested any reason to doubt that the stock issued as a dividend is in fact preferred stock. Moreover, § 1455(f) specifically empowers the FHLMC to issue preferred stock “on such terms and conditions as the Board of Directors shall prescribe,” as long as the preferred stock does not affect the status of the capital stock issued under § 1453 as nonvoting common stock.