Voluntariness of Renunciations of Citizenship
[…] 226
does not reasonably manifest an individual’s transfer or abandonment of alle
giance to the United States cannot be made a basis for expatriation.” 42 Op.
Att’y. Gen. at 400.
Although the Supreme Court has definitively held that Congress cannot
provide by statute for involuntary expatriations, it has upheld Congress’ au
thority to prescribe by statute the types of acts that Congress considers to be
generally “highly persuasive evidence . . . of a purpose to abandon citizen
ship.” See Nishikawa v. Dulles, 356 U.S. at 139; Vance v. Terrazas, 444 U.S.
at 261, 265. These acts are set forth in § 349 of the Immigration and Nationality
Act, 8 U.S.C. § 1481. One of these specified acts is a “formal renunciation of
nationality before a diplomatic or consular officer of the United States in a
foreign state.” 8 U.S.C. § 1481(a)(6). Other specified acts include: obtaining
naturalization in a foreign state; taking an oath or making an affirmation or
other formal declaration of allegiance to a foreign state; serving in the armed