The Adequacy of Appropriations Act, 41 U.S.C. § 11, proscribes any contrac tual arrangement of the government “unless the same is authorized by law or is 1 W e have not been asked to com m ent on the accuracy o f this legal conclusion and, because we have insufficient inform ation upon which to evaluate this proposal, we express no view s regarding its legality. 95 under an appropriation adequate to its fulfillment.” We know of no law that would specifically authorize the contracts you propose. Similarly, the Anti- Deficiency Act, 31 U.S.C. § 1341(a)(1),2 prohibits an employee of the United States from authorizing “an expenditure or obligation exceeding an amount available in an appropriation or fund for the expenditure or obligation.”3 The Comptroller General has issued a long series of opinions holding that the Anti-Deficiency Act is transgressed by any indemnity provision that sub jects the United States to an indefinite, indeterminate, or potentially unlimited liability, because there could never be certainty that