The President’s Power to Remove the Board of Directors of
[…] of the Interior, Treasury, Housing and Urban Development, and Transporta
tion, the Administrator of General Services, the Mayor of the District of
Columbia, the Chairman of the Council of the District of Columbia, and “eight
[additional members], at least four of whom shall be residents and who are
registered voters of the District of Columbia, appointed by the President from
private life, who shall have knowledge and experience in one or more fields of
116
history, architecture, city planning, retailing, real estate, construction, or gov
ernment.” 40 U.S.C. § 872(c)(8).
Section 872(e) provides in part that each member appointed pursuant to
§ 872(c)(8) “shall serve for a term of six years from the expiration of his
predecessor's term.” Subsection (e) also provides for staggered terms, and for
the appointment of directors to serve out the remainder of terms. Directors may
continue to serve until their successors are qualified. Subsection (f) provides
that the President is to designate a Chairman and Vice Chairman from among