Award of Attorney Fees in Administrative Adjudications
[…] An order of the
NTSB may be appealed to the Court of Appeals for the District of Columbia by
“ any person disclosing a substantial interest in such order.” 49 U .S.C .
§ 1486(a).2
II. The Equal Access to Justice Act
Section 203(a)(1) of the Equal Access to Justice Act (the Act), Pub. L. No.
96-481,94 Stat. 2321, 2325 (1980), amends Title 5 of the United States Code to
provide for an award of attorney fees and other expenses to parties prevailing
against an agency of the United States in certain types of administrative adjudica
tions. The pertinent provision, to be codified as 5 U.S.C. § 504(a)(1), reads as
follows:
(a)(1) An agency that conducts an adversary adjudication shall
award, to a prevailing party other than the United States, fees and
other expenses incurred by that party in connection with that
proceeding, unless the adjudicative officer of the agency finds that
the position of the agency as a party to the proceeding was
substantially justified or that special circumstances make an
award unjust.
An “ adversary adjudication” is defined in § 504(b)(1)(C) as:
an adjudication under section 554 of this title in which the
position of the United States is represented by counsel or other
wise, but excludes an adjudication for the purpose of establishing