Applicability of 18 U.S.C. § 205 to Union Organizing Activities of Department of Justice Employee
[…] A is correct that activities which are protected under § 701 would escape the § 205 bar, this argument avails him nothing in this case. Finally, Mr. A argues that § 205 was not intended to prohibit the sort of representational activities in which he wishes to engage in behalf of the C EO G . While it is true that the legislative history of § 205 makes no specific mention of union organizing or representational activities, we cannot assume that Congress by its silence intended to enact an exception to the clear terms o f the statutory prohibition—a prohibition which applies broadly to “any proceeding, application, request for a ruling or other determination, contract, claim, controversy, charge, accusation, arrest, or other particular matter in which the United States is a party or has a direct and substantial interest . . . .” (Emphasis added.) W e have been provided no information which would permit reconsideration o f our earlier conclusion that at least some of Mr. A ’s proposed representational activities would be included on this compre­ hensive list. N or do we understand Mr.