Negotiated Sale of Foreign Gifts to Members of Congress
[…] or in part, any contract or agreement, made or entered
into on behalf of the United States or any agency thereof,
by any officer jor person authorized to make contracts on
its behalf, shall be fined not more than $3,000.
Section 432 of Title 18 imposes criminal penalties on any officer or
employee of the United States who, on behalf of the United States,
“directly or indirectly makes or enters into any contract, bargain, or
agreement” with any Member of Congress. These prohibitions, in turn,
are subject to a number of exceptions specified in 18 U.S.C. §433. In
relevant part, § 433 provides:
Sections 431 and 432 o f this title shall not extend to any
contract or agreement made or entered into, or accepted
by any incorporated company for the general benefit of
such corporation; nor to the purchase or sale o f bills of
exchange or other property where the same are ready for
delivery and payment therefor is made at the time o f making
or entering into the contract or agreement.
(Emphasis added.)
As your letter points out, the proposed negotiated sales of foreign
gifts would fall within the letter of the emphasized language of § 433
because the gifts would be ready for delivery at the time of sale, and
payment would be made for the gifts at that time. Thus, reading § 433