Negotiated Sale of Foreign Gifts to Members of Congress
[…] Both
the Senate committee report and the conference report on the proposed A ct specifically refer to the
possibility that a negotiated sale m ight be to the original recipient o f .the foreign gift S. Rep No. 194,
95th Cong., 1st Sess. 30 (1977), H .R . Rep. No. 537, 95th Cong., 1st Sess. 40 (1977).
158
account, undertakes, executes, holds, or enjoys, in whole
or in part, any contract or agreement, made or entered
into on behalf of the United States or any agency thereof,
by any officer jor person authorized to make contracts on
its behalf, shall be fined not more than $3,000.
Section 432 of Title 18 imposes criminal penalties on any officer or
employee of the United States who, on behalf of the United States,
“directly or indirectly makes or enters into any contract, bargain, or
agreement” with any Member of Congress. These prohibitions, in turn,
are subject to a number of exceptions specified in 18 U.S.C. §433. In
relevant part, § 433 provides:
Sections 431 and 432 o f this title shall not extend to any
contract or agreement made or entered into, or accepted