The President’s Authority to Control
[…] congressional involvement in those decisions is more ap
propriate than in the case of national security controls.
H.R. Rep. No. 200, 96th Cong., 1st Sess. 7 (1979) (hereinafter 1979
House Report).
The Report’s emphasis on the range of purposes that foreign policy
controls may serve suggests strongly that controls on exports of hazard
ous substances are included. The conference report provides further
support in its statement that this authority “encompasses the full range
of U.S. foreign policy goals.” H.R. Conf. Rep. No. 482, 96th Cong., 1st
Sess. 43 (1979).
The 1979 Act provides definitions of the terms “good” and “technol
ogy” as used in § 6. These are certainly broad enough to include
hazardous substances. Under § 16(3), 50 U.S.C. App. §2415, “good” is
defined to mean “any article, material, supply or manufactured product,
including inspection and test equipment, and excluding technical data.”
50 U.S.C. App. §2415. The term “technology” is defined by § 16(4) to
mean “the information and know-how that can be used to design,
produce, manufacture, utilize, or reconstruct goods, including computer
software and technical data.” Id.
569
II. Procedure for Imposing Foreign Policy Controls
Procedurally, § 6(e) of the 1979 Act requires that the President “in
every possible instance shall consult with the Congress before impos
ing” foreign policy controls. 93 Stat. 514, 50 U.S.C. App. § 2405(e).