Effect of a Judicial Stay on Administrative Fund Termination Proceedings
[…] In relevant part these require LEAA, upon receiving notice of a “finding” by a federal or state court or administra­ tive agency to the effect that there has been a “pattern or practice” of discrimination in violation of subsection (c)(1), to set in motion an administrative procedure leading to suspension and, ultimately, termina­ tion of funds. Under this procedure LEA A must notify the chief execu­ tive of the affected governmental unit that a program or activity has been found not to be in compliance, and must request that officer to secure compliance. 42 U.S.C. §§ 3789d(c)(2)(A)(i) and (ii). If after 90 days compliance has not been secured, and if an administrative law judge has not “made a determination under subparagraph (F) that it is likely the state government or unit of local government will prevail on the merits,” LEAA “shall notify” the Attorney General that compli­ ance has not been secured “and caused [sic] to have suspended further payment of any funds under this chapter to that program or activity.” (D . Md. 1976).