Presidential Power to Use the Armed Forces Abroad Without
[…] use by the President of personnel other than members of the Army, Air
Force, Marine Corps, Navy, or Coast Guard functioning under the
control of the Secretary of Defense and the Joint Chiefs of Staff. For
example, does it extend to military personnel detailed to and under the
control of the Central Intelligence Agency (CIA), CIA agents them
selves, or other individuals contracting to perform services for the CIA
or the Department of Defense? We believe that none of these personnel
are covered by the Resolution.*
The provision most closely on point is § 1547(c), which defines the
term “introduction of United States Armed Forces” to include “the
assignment of members of such armed forces to command, coordinate,
participate in the movement of, or accompany the regular or irregular
military forces of any foreign country” in actual or imminent hostilities.
This provision appears to be intended to identify activities subject to
the Resolution, and not the identity of persons constituting “members
of such armed forces.” It could be argued that anyone officially a