Presidential Power to Use the Armed Forces Abroad Without
[…] In the House of Representatives, Congressman Badillo asked Con
gressman Zablocki, the manager of the bill, whether he would support
in the conference committee a Senate provision that would include the
CIA within the bill when it carried out military functions. Congressman
Zablocki replied that he would support the Eagleton amendment if it
passed the Senate. 119 Cong. Rec. 24,697 (1973).
Another provision o f the Resolution that had its source in the House
is consistent with the view that the Resolution was not intended to
apply to CIA paramilitary activities. The reporting requirements of
§ 1543(a)(2) apply when the armed forces are introduced “into the
territory, air space or waters of a foreign nation, while equipped for
combat . . . .” It is clear from H.R. Rep. No. 287, 93d Cong., 1st Sess.
8 (1973), that this provision was using the term “armed forces” to mean
significant bodies of military personnel:
A report would be required any time combat military
forces were sent to another nation to alter or preserve the